Visiting Sun Tunnels, near Lucin, Utah, 
15 September 2010.

For information about Land Arts at Texas Tech University contact Chris Taylor.

For information about Land Arts at the University of New Mexico contact Jeanette Hart-Mann.

HAPPENINGS
Sign up for the Land Arts Happenings mailing list for news and event updates.

LISTSERV
Land Arts maintains a listserve to remain in contact with its extended community of participants and to communicate related events, news, and discussion.
To join the list send a blank email to join-landarts@lyris.ttu.edu or complete the form below.

Email address:
Your name: (required)




2006 Field Season

Itinerary

Anaya Springs, NM
Chaco Canyon, NM
Tipover Canyon, AZ
CLUI—Wendover, UT
Bingham Pit, UT
Spiral Jetty, UT
San Rafael Swell, UT
Muley Point, UT
Moon House, UT
Cebolla Canyon, NM
The Lightning Field, NM
Very Large Array, NM
Sawtooth Mountains, NM
Turkey Springs, NM
Deming, NM
Juan Mata Ortiz, MX
Otero Mesa, NM

Exhibitions:
John Sommers Gallery, Albuquerque, NM,
and Creative Research Laboratory, Austin, TX.

Participants

Jarrod Beck
Cynthia Brinich-Langlois
Christine Casaus
Nichole E. Danti
Chappell Ellison
Sean Lopano
Alexandra Lopez
Jimmy Luu
George Morrow
Joseph Mougel
Tanisa Sharif
Andrew Towl
Jennifer DePaolo Van Horn
Emmalee Young

Bill Gilbert (Program Co-Director)
Chris Taylor (Program Co-Director)

Field Guests

Jerry Brody
Matt Coolidge
William L. Fox
Graciela Martinez and Hector Gallegos
Joel Glanzberg
Erika Osborne
Michael Scialdone
John Stokes

A Random Image

2005 Field Season

Itinerary

Anaya Springs, NM
Chaco Canyon, NM
Tipover Canyon, AZ
CLUI—Wendover, UT
Sun Tunnels, UT
Spiral Jetty, UT
Blue Notch, UT
Muley Point, UT
Moon House, UT
Cebolla Canyon, NM
The Lightning Field, NM
Very Large Array, NM
Sawtooth Mountains, NM
Turkey Springs, NM
Marfa, TX
Otero Mesa, NM
Juan Mata Ortiz, MX

Exhibitions:
John Sommers Gallery, Albuquerque, NM.

Participants

Rory Coyne
Jess Dunn
Buck Dyke
Jennifer Garlick
Jesse Jones
Claire Long
Jonathan Loth
Nicolas Pena
Gabe Romero
Kyrsten Sanderson
Meredith Scott
Michaela Sorenson

Bill Gilbert (Program Co-Director)
Chris Taylor (Program Co-Director)
Erika Osborne (Program Assistant)

Field Guests

Jerry Brody
Matt Coolidge
William L. Fox
Graciela Martinez and Hector Gallegos
Joel Glanzberg
Ann Reynolds
Michael Scialdone
Mary Tsiongas

2004 Field Season

Itinerary

Chaco Canyon, NM
Roden Crater, AZ
Tipover Canyon, AZ
CLUI—Wendover, UT
Sun Tunnels, UT
Spiral Jetty, UT
Blue Notch, UT
Muley Point, UT
Moon House, UT
Cebolla Canyon, NM
Very Large Array, NM
The Lightning Field, NM
Juan Mata Ortiz, MX
Marfa, TX

Exhibitions:
John Sommers Gallery, Albuquerque, NM,
and Creative Research Laboratory, Austin, TX.

Participants

Julie Brown
Alexandra Codlin
Grant Davis
Nina Dubois
Veronica Giavedoni
Mark Hensel
Carissa Leos
Jonathan Loth
Erika Osborne
Tracy Stuckey
Beatrice Thomas
Ben Tremper
Michael Wachs
Mariah Williamson

Bill Gilbert (Program Co-Director)
Chris Taylor (Program Co-Director)

Field Guests

Jerry Brody
Matt Coolidge
William L. Fox
Graciela Martinez and Hector Gallegos
Andrea Nasher
Ann Reynolds
Kathleen Shields
Marianne Stockebrand
Mary Tsiongas

2003 Field Season

Itinerary

El Vado Lake, NM
Chaco Canyon, NM
Roden Crater, AZ
Hoover Dam, NV
Lake Mead, NM
Double Negative, NV
CLUI—Wendover, UT
Spiral Jetty, UT
Blue Notch, UT
Muley Point, UT
Moon House, UT
Boquillas Canyon, TX
Marfa, TX
Juan Mata Ortiz, MX
Cebolla Canyon, NM
Very Large Array, NM
The Lightening Field, NM

Exhibitions:
John Sommers Gallery, Albuquerque, NM, and Creative Research Laboratory, Austin, TX.

Participants

Katherine Bash
Karessa Bowens
Ledia Carroll
Kate Crowe
Malia Davis
Amanda Douberley
Zach Griffith
Gloria Haag
Ryan Henel
Heather Houston
Mary Nakigan
Erika Osborne
Xochitl Paredes
Gabe Romero

Bill Gilbert (Program Co-Director)
Chris Taylor (Program Co-Director)

Field Guests

Tori Arpad
Jerry Brody
Matt Coolidge
William L. Fox
Graciela Martinez and Hector Gallegos
Ann Reynolds
Blaine Young

2002 Field Season

Itinerary

El Vado Lake, NM
Muley Point , UT
Goblin Valley, UT
Blue Notch, UT
Bisti Badlands, NM
Chaco Canyon, NM
Tipover Canyon, AZ
Double Negative, NV
Lake Mead, NV
Roden Crater, AZ
Cebolla Canyon, NM
The Lightening Field, NM
Very Large Array, NM
Bosque Del Apache, NM
Marfa, TX

Exhibitions:
John Sommers Gallery, Albuquerque, NM, and Creative Research Laboratory, Austin, TX.

Participants

Julie Anand
Jeff Beekman
Joy Davidson
Blake Gibson
Esteban Hinojosa
Adam Hitt
Liz Hunt
Collen Moffet
Carolyn Moore
Jessica Murray
Katie Phillips
Geordie Shepherd
Jane Taylor
Ryan Thompson

Bill Gilbert (Program Co-Director)
Chris Taylor (Program Co-Director)

Field Guests

Jerry Brody
Mary Lewis Garcia
Lucy Lippard
Ann Reynolds
Kathleen Shields
Marianne Stockebrand
Henry Walt
Joe Zuni

2000 Field Season

Itinerary

Wild Rivers, NM
Muley Point, UT
Horse Tanks, UT
Horseshoe Canyon, UT
Chaco Canyon, NM
Bisti Badlands, NM
Roden Crater, AZ
Tipover Canyon, AZ
Double Negative, NV
Lake Mead, NM
Mount Withington, NM
Very Large Array, NM
The Lightening Field, NM
Marfa, TX
Three Rivers, NM
Bosque Del Apache, NM

Exhibition: Helix Gallery, Santa Fe

Participants

Nate Goddard
Jeanette Hart
Yoshi Hayashi
Josh Larson
Bonnie Malcolm
Tammy Marinuzzi
Ryan Miller
Greg Ondo
Elena Spontak
Brooke Steiger
Peter Voshefsky
Andrea Walker

Bill Gilbert (Program Co-Director)
John Wenger (Program Co-Director)