Printing the field bandanas for Land Arts 2016, Lubbock, Texas.

2016 Field Season

Information about the 2016 Field Season coursework can be found online at: http://arch.ttu.edu/wiki/Land_Arts_2016


Journey 1
Chaco Caynon, New Mexico – 6-8 Sep
Muley Point, Cedar Mesa, Utah – 8-11 Sep
Spiral Jetty, Rozel Point, Great Salt Lake, Utah – 11-13 Sep
Utah Museum of Fine Arts, Artlandish Lecture, Salt Lake City – 13 Sep
Great Salt Lake Exploration Platform, Utah – 13-18 Sep
CLUI Wendover, Utah – 18-22 Sep
Sun Tunnels, near Lucin, Utah – 20 Sep
Double Negative, Mormon Mesa, Nevada – 22-24 Sep
North Rim of the Grand Canyon, Arizona – 24-27 Sep
Cebolla Canyon, New Mexico – 27-29 Sep
Jackpile Mine, Laguna Pueblo, New Mexico – 27 Sep
Lubbock, Texas – 29 Sep-7 Oct

Journey 2
Madrid, New Mexico – 7-9 Oct
SITE Santa Fe, New Mexico – 8 Oct
Plains of San Agustin, New Mexico – 9-12 Oct
Very Large Array, near Datil, New Mexico – 9 Oct
Twin Buttes, White Sands, New Mexico – 12-16 Oct
Cabinetlandia, Deming, New Mexico – 16-19 Oct
Mimbres River, New Mexico – 19-23 Oct
Chiricahua Mountains, Arizona – 23-27 Oct
Texas Tech Architecture El Paso, Texas – 27 Oct
Marfa, Texas – 28 Oct-2 Nov
Lubbock, Texas – 2 Nov

Detailed itinerary at: Land Arts 2016 Itinerary


Roberto Becerra – architecture student working on MARCH at Texas Tech
Liz Janoff – artist and urbanist with BFA from New York University
Matthew Mendez – artist based in San Antonio with BA from St. Mary’s University
Kaitlin Pomerantz – artist with MFA from University of Pennsylvania
Claudia Vásquez – artist based in Santiago, Chile joining as a field resident

Emily Rabinowitz (Program Assistant)
Chris Taylor (Program Director)

Field Guests

Steve Badgett – artist with SIMPARCH
Curtis Bauer – poet and translator teaching at Texas Tech University
Raven Chacon – artist with Postcommodity
Matthew Coolidge – director of Center for Land Use Interpretation
Gretchen Dietrich – director of the Utah Museum of Fine Arts
Sam Douglas – director at Big Beard Films
Upe Flueckiger – architect teaching at Texas Tech University
Lucy Lippard – writer
Barry Lopez – writer
Sarah Ann Mockbee – producer and chief operating officer of Austin Film Society
Andrea Nasher – cultural activator
Monty Paret – art historian teaching at the University of Utah
Deborah Stratman – artist teaching at University of Illinois at Chicago
Whitney Tassie – curator at the Utah Museum of Fine Arts
Kade Twist – artist with Postcommodity