20160826_22-42-44_landarts_cjt.jpg

Printing the field bandanas for Land Arts 2016, Lubbock, Texas.

2016 Field Season

Information about the 2016 Field Season coursework can be found online at: http://arch.ttu.edu/wiki/Land_Arts_2016

Itinerary

Journey 1
Chaco Caynon, New Mexico – 6-8 Sep
Muley Point, Cedar Mesa, Utah – 8-11 Sep
Spiral Jetty, Rozel Point, Great Salt Lake, Utah – 11-13 Sep
Utah Museum of Fine Arts, Artlandish Lecture, Salt Lake City – 13 Sep
Great Salt Lake Exploration Platform, Utah – 13-18 Sep
CLUI Wendover, Utah – 18-22 Sep
Sun Tunnels, near Lucin, Utah – 20 Sep
Double Negative, Mormon Mesa, Nevada – 22-24 Sep
North Rim of the Grand Canyon, Arizona – 24-27 Sep
Cebolla Canyon, New Mexico – 27-29 Sep
Jackpile Mine, Laguna Pueblo, New Mexico – 27 Sep
Lubbock, Texas – 29 Sep-7 Oct

Journey 2
Madrid, New Mexico – 7-9 Oct
SITE Santa Fe, New Mexico – 8 Oct
Plains of San Agustin, New Mexico – 9-12 Oct
Very Large Array, near Datil, New Mexico – 9 Oct
Twin Buttes, White Sands, New Mexico – 12-16 Oct
Cabinetlandia, Deming, New Mexico – 16-19 Oct
Mimbres River, New Mexico – 19-23 Oct
Chiricahua Mountains, Arizona – 23-27 Oct
Texas Tech Architecture El Paso, Texas – 27 Oct
Marfa, Texas – 28 Oct-2 Nov
Lubbock, Texas – 2 Nov

Detailed itinerary at: Land Arts 2016 Itinerary

Participants

Roberto Becerra – architecture student working on MARCH at Texas Tech
Liz Janoff – artist and urbanist with BFA from New York University
Matthew Mendez – artist based in San Antonio with BA from St. Mary’s University
Kaitlin Pomerantz – artist with MFA from University of Pennsylvania
Claudia Vásquez – artist based in Santiago, Chile joining as a field resident

Emily Rabinowitz (Program Assistant)
Chris Taylor (Program Director)

Field Guests

Steve Badgett – artist with SIMPARCH
Curtis Bauer – poet and translator teaching at Texas Tech University
Raven Chacon – artist with Postcommodity
Matthew Coolidge – director of Center for Land Use Interpretation
Gretchen Dietrich – director of the Utah Museum of Fine Arts
Sam Douglas – director at Big Beard Films
Upe Flueckiger – architect teaching at Texas Tech University
Lucy Lippard – writer
Barry Lopez – writer
Sarah Ann Mockbee – producer and chief operating officer of Austin Film Society
Andrea Nasher – cultural activator
Monty Paret – art historian teaching at the University of Utah
Deborah Stratman – artist teaching at University of Illinois at Chicago
Whitney Tassie – curator at the Utah Museum of Fine Arts
Kade Twist – artist with Postcommodity

20150823_19-44-11_phone_cjt.jpg

Solar preparations, Lubbock, Texas.

2015 Field Season

Information about the 2015 Field Season coursework can be found online at: http://arch.ttu.edu/wiki/Land_Arts_2015

Itinerary

Journey 1
Chaco Caynon, New Mexico – 25-27 Aug
Muley Point, Cedar Mesa, Utah – 28-31 Aug
Moon House, Cedar Mesa, Utah – 31 Aug
Epicenter, Green River, Utah – 1-3 Sep
Spiral Jetty, Rozel Point, Great Salt Lake, Utah – 4-6 Sep
Sun Tunnels, near Lucin, Utah – 7 Sep
Wendover – CLUI, Utah – 7-13 Sep
Double Negative, Mormon Mesa, Nevada – 14-16 Sep
Las Vegas Piece, near Elgin, Nevada – 16 Sep
North Rim of the Grand Canyon, Arizona – 17-20 Sep
Cebolla Canyon, New Mexico – 21-23 Sep
Jackpile Mine, Laguna Pueblo, New Mexico – 23 Sep
Lubbock, Texas – 24 Sep-1 Oct

Journey 2
Adobe Alliance, Presidio, Texas – 3-5 Oct
Marfa, Texas – 6-11 OctAdobe Alliance – 8 Oct
Plains of San Agustin, New Mexico – 12-15 Oct
Very Large Array, near Datil, New Mexico – 13 Oct
The Lightning Field, near Quemado, New Mexico – 13-14 Oct
Mimbres River, New Mexico – 16-19 Oct
Chiricahua Mountains, Arizona – 20-23 Oct
Cabinetlandia, Deming, New Mexico – 24-27 Oct
Twin Buttes, White Sands, New Mexico – 28-29 Oct
Lubbock, Texas – 30 Oct

Detailed itinerary at: Land Arts 2015 Itinerary

Participants

Fiona Bennitt – art and geology student at Whitman College in Walla Walla, Washington
Henry Brown – artist with an MFA from the Rhode Island School of Design
Mark Freres – architect pursuing a masters degree at Texas Tech University
Nicholas Keys – artist from Australia with an MFA from Bard College
Caleb Lightfoot – architect pursuing a masters degree at Texas Tech University
Ashley May – artist pursuing an MFA at the University of California at Riverside
Sadie Richter – architect pursuing a masters degree at Texas Tech University

Emily Rabinowitz (Program Assistant)
Chris Taylor (Program Director)

Field Guests

Steve Badgett – artist from SIMPARCH
Curtis Bauer – poet and translator teaching at Texas Tech University
Matthew Coolidge – director of Center for Land Use Interpretation
Craig Dworkin – writer and professor of english at University of Utah
Gretchen Dietrich – director of the Utah Museum of Fine Arts
Curtis Francisco – geologist from Laguna Pueblo
Jack Forinash – Epicenter Principal of Housing
Barry Lopez – writer
Andrea Nasher – cultural activator
Monty Paret – art historian teaching at the University of Utah
Ann Reynolds – art historian teaching at University of Texas at Austin
Ingrid Schaffner – curator of the 57th Carnegie International
Deborah Stratman – artist teaching at University of Illinois at Chicago
Simon Swan — founder Adobe Alliance
Maria Sykes – Epicenter Principal of Arts & Culture

Tank farm (of sorts), Socorro, NM

Tank farm (of sorts), Socorro, NM

2014 Field Season

Information about the 2014 Field Season coursework can be found online at: http://arch.ttu.edu/wiki/Land_Arts_2014

Itinerary

Journey 1
Twin Buttes, White Sands, New Mexico
Cebolla Canyon, New Mexico
Jackpile Mine, Laguna Pueblo, New Mexico
Chaco Caynon, New Mexico
Muley Point, Cedar Mesa, Utah
Moon House, Cedar Mesa, Utah
Goblin Valley, Utah
Utah Museum of Fine Arts, Salt Lake City, Utah
Spiral Jetty, Rozel Point, Great Salt Lake, Utah
Sun Tunnels, near Lucin, Utah
Center for Land Use Interpretation, Wendover, Utah
Intrepid Potash, Wendover, Utah
Double Negative, Mormon Mesa, Nevada
Las Vegas Piece, near Elgin, Nevada
Point Sublime, North Rim of the Grand Canyon, Arizona
Lubbock, Texas

Journey 2
Cabinetlandia, Deming, New Mexico
Mimbres River, New Mexico
Chiricahua Mountains, Arizona
Dipping Vat Tank, Gila Wilderness, New Mexico
Plains of San Agustin, New Mexico
Very Large Array, near Datil, New Mexico
The Lightning Field, near Quemado, New Mexico
Chinati and Judd foundations, Marfa, Texas
Adobe Alliance, Presidio, Texas
Lubbock, Texas

Detailed itinerary at: Land Arts 2014 Itinerary

Participants

Michael Norris – architect pursuing a masters degree at Texas Tech University
Gabriela Reyes – architect pursuing a masters degree at Texas Tech University
J. Eric Simpson – artist with a bachelors degree from Texas Tech University
Matti Sloman – artist with a masters degree from the Rhode Island School of Design
Anthony Zuefeldt – architect pursuing a masters degree at Texas Tech University

Ted Carey (Program Assistant)
Chris Taylor (Program Director)

Field Guests

Steve Badgett – artist from SIMPARCH
Conrad Bakker – artist teaching at the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Matthew Coolidge – director of Center for Land Use Interpretation
Dagny Corcoran – director of Art Catalogues at the Los Angeles County Museum of Art
Upe Flueckiger – architect teaching at Texas Tech University
Gretchen Dietrich – director of the Utah Museum of Fine Arts
Curtis Francisco – geologist from Laguna Pueblo
David Gregor – architect/maker at PORK New Orleans
Irene Hofmann – director of SITE Santa Fe
Barry Lopez – writer
Jimmy Luu – designer teaching at St. Edwards University
Andrea Nasher – cultural activator
Monty Paret – art historian teaching at the University of Utah
Reinhard Reitzenstein – artist teaching at the University of Buffalo
Ann Reynolds – art historian teaching at University of Texas at Austin
Deborah Stratman – artist teaching at University of Illinois at Chicago
Simone Swan – master builder and founder of Adobe Alliance
Whitney Tassie – curator at the Utah Museum of Fine Arts
Nichole Wiedemann – architect teaching at the University of Texas at Austin

Prepping for the 2013 field season, Lubbock, TX

Prepping for the 2013 field season, Lubbock, TX

2013 Field Season

Information about the 2013 Field Season coursework can be found online at: http://arch.ttu.edu/wiki/Land_Arts_2013

Itinerary

Journey 1
Twin Buttes, White Sands, New Mexico
Chaco Caynon, New Mexico
Muley Point, Cedar Mesa, Utah
Moon House, Cedar Mesa, Utah
Goblin Valley, Utah
Spiral Jetty, Rozel Point, Great Salt Lake, Utah
Sun Tunnels, near Lucin, Utah
Wendover – CLUI, Utah
Intrepid Potash, Wendover, Utah
Double Negative, Mormon Mesa, Nevada
Las Vegas Piece, near Elgin, Nevada
North Rim of the Grand Canyon, Arizona
Cebolla Canyon, New Mexico
Jackpile Mine, Laguna Pueblo, New Mexico
Lubbock, Texas

Journey 2
Marfa, Texas
Huaco Tanks, Texas
Cabinetlandia, Deming, New Mexico
Plains of San Agustin, New Mexico
Very Large Array, near Datil, New Mexico
The Lightning Field, near Quemado, New Mexico
Mimbres River, New Mexico
Chiricahua Mountains, Arizona
Tonto National Forest, Arizona
Twin Buttes, New Mexico
Lubbock, Texas

Detailed itinerary at: Land Arts 2013 Itinerary,
Journey 1 Map and Journey 2 Map

Participants

Edward (Ted) Carey – artist from Philadelphia with an MFA from the University of Pennsylvania
Jennifer Elsner – designer from Richmond, Virginia who has practiced in New York City and Austin
Kyle Griesmeyer – architect pursuing a masters degree at the University of South Florida in Tampa
Jana La Brasca – art historian with a bachelors degree from University of California at Berkeley
Bristen Lee Phillips – artist from the Llano Estacado pursuing a bachelors degree at Texas Tech
Jaclyn Pryor – performance/installation artist based in Flagstaff, Arizona who has a PhD from the University of Texas at Austin

Carl Spartz (Program Assistant)
Chris Taylor (Program Director)

Field Guests

Steve Badgett – artist from SIMPARCH
Matthew Coolidge – director of Center for Land Use Interpretation
Russ Draper – plant manager at Intrepid Potash
Curtis Francisco – geologist from Laguna Pueblo
Amy Hauft – artist teaching at University of Texas at Austin
Ann Reynolds – art historian teaching at University of Texas at Austin
Lori Ryker – architect and director of Remote Studio
Deborah Stratman – artist teaching at University of Illinois at Chicago

Texas Beinnial TX★13

Land Arts of the American West at Texas Tech will be submitting special reports during our 2013 field season for the TX★13 Texas Biennial. Posts can be found at Land Arts 2013 Texas Biennial and the schedule of participant entries at Biennial schedule.

Land Arts 2011 Menu book, Chiricahua Mountains, Arizona.

2012 Field Season

Information about the 2012 Field Season coursework can be found online at: http://arch.ttu.edu/wiki/Land_Arts_2012

Itinerary

Journey 1
Twin Buttes, White Sands, New Mexico
Cebolla Canyon, New Mexico
Jackpile Mine, Laguna Pueblo, New Mexico
Chaco Caynon, New Mexico
Muley Point, Cedar Mesa, Utah
Moon House, Cedar Mesa, Utah
Price Canyon, Utah
Bingham Canyon MIne
Spiral Jetty, Rozel Point, Great Salt Lake, Utah
Sun Tunnels, near Lucin, Utah
Wendover – CLUI, Utah
Intrepid Potash, Wendover, Utah
Double Negative, Mormon Mesa, Nevada
North Rim of the Grand Canyon, Arizona
Galisteo, New Mexico
Madrid, New Mexico

Journey 2
Marfa, Texas
Cabinetlandia, Deming, New Mexico
Gila Hot Springs, New Mexico
Mimbres River, New Mexico
Chiricahua Mountains, Arizona
Tonto National Forest, Arizona
Coolidge Dam, San Carlos Apache Indian Reservation, Arizona
Plains of San Agustin, New Mexico
Very Large Array, near Datil, New Mexico
The Lightning Field, near Quemado, New Mexico
Lubbock, Texas

Detailed itinerary at: Land Arts 2012 Itinerary,
Journey 1 Map and Journey 2 Map

Participants

Zoe Berg – artist working on BFA at University of Texas at Austin
Katy Chrisler – poet with MFA from Writers Workshop at University of Iowa
Cade Hammers – architect working on MARCH at Texas Tech
Luis Martín Medina – architect working on MARCH at Texas Tech
Maura Murnane – New York based artist with BFA from University of Texas at Austin
Colleen O’Brien – artist working on BFA at Texas Tech
Jigga Patel – architect working on MARCH at Texas Tech
Nicholas Pierce – poet and writer working on BFA at Texas Tech
Arie Ruvinsky – artist with BFA from Goldsmiths Univeristy of London
Cecilia Stewart – architect working on MARCH at Texas Tech

Jose Villanueva (Program Assistant)
Chris Taylor (Program Director)

Field Guests

Joe Arredondo – director of Landmark Arts at Texas Tech
Steve Badgett – artist from SIMPARCH
Charles Bowden – writer
Matthew Coolidge – director of Center for Land Use Interpretation
Russ Draper – plant manager at Intrepid Potash
Sam Douglas – filmmaker from Big Beard Films
Russ Draper – plant manager at Intrepid Potash
Upe Flueckiger – architect teaching at Texas Tech University
Curtis Francisco – geologist from Laguna Pueblo
Amy Hauft – artist teaching at University of Texas at Austin
Adrian Larriva – designer and builder with Design Build Adventure
Lucy Lippard – writer
Barry Lopez – writer
John Poch – poet teaching at Texas Tech
Rob Ray – artist and fabricator
Ann Reynolds – art historian teaching at University of Texas at Austin
Jack Risley – artist and Chair of Dept. of Art and Art History at University of Texas at Austin
Lori Ryker – architect and director of Remote Studio
Deborah Stratman – artist teaching at University of Illinois at Chicago

20110402_19-30-12_ground_sourcing

Ground Sourcing, Lubbock, Texas, 2 April 2011.

2011 Field Season

Information about the 2011 Field Season coursework can be found online at: http://arch.ttu.edu/wiki/Land_Arts_2011

Field Summaries

Journey 1 Summary
Journey 2 Summary

Itinerary

Journey 1
Twin Buttes, White Sands, New Mexico
Chaco Caynon, New Mexico
Cebolla Canyon, New Mexico
Jackpile Mine, Laguna Pueblo, New Mexico
Roden Crater, Arizona
Double Negative, Mormon Mesa, Nevada
Sun Tunnels, near Lucin, Utah
Spiral Jetty, Rozel Point, Great Salt Lake, Utah
Bingham Canyon MIne
Wendover – CLUI, Utah
Muley Point, Cedar Mesa, Utah
Moon House, Cedar Mesa, Utah
Madrid, New Mexico

Journey 2
Marfa, Texas
Valentine, Texas
Cabinetlandia, Deming, New Mexico
Mimbres River, New Mexico
Chiricahua Mountains, Arizona
Coolidge Dam, Arizona
Plains of San Agustin, New Mexico
Very Large Array, near Datil, New Mexico
The Lightning Field, near Quemado, New Mexico
Lubbock, Texas

Detailed itinerary at: Land Arts 2011 Itinerary

Participants

Alexander Bingham
Luis Bustamante III
Will Cotton
Winston Holloway
Richard Klaja
Celeste Martinez
Zachary Mitchell
Carl Spartz
Rachael Wilson
Bethany Wood

Adrian Larriva (Program Assistant)
Chris Taylor (Program Director)

Field Guests

Steve Badgett
Matt Coolidge
Sam Douglas
Boyd Elder
Curtis Francisco
David Gregor
Ann Reynolds
Jack Sanders
Jose Villanueva

2010 Field Season

Information about the 2011 Field Season coursework can be found online at: http://arch.ttu.edu/wiki/Land_Arts_2010

Itinerary

Journey 1
Twin Buttes, White Sands, New Mexico
Chaco Caynon, New Mexico
Fire Point, Grand Canyon North Rim, Arizona
Double Negative, Mormon Mesa, Nevada
Goshute Canyon, Nevada
Wendover – CLUI, Utah
Sun Tunnels, near Lucin, Utah
Spiral Jetty, Rozel Point, Great Salt Lake, Utah
Blue Notch, Lake Powell, Utah
Muley Point, Cedar Mesa, Utah
Madrid, New Mexico

Journey 2
Plains of San Agustin, New Mexico
The Lightning Field, near Quemado, New Mexico
Very Large Array, near Datil, New Mexico
Cebolla Canyon, New Mexico
Jackpile Mine, Laguna Pueblo, New Mexico
Chiricahua Mountains, Arizona
Cabinetlandia, Deming, New Mexico
Marfa, Texas
Presidio, Texas
Lubbock, Texas

Participants

Cynthia Gabaldon
Greg Hemmelgarn
Jennie Lamensdorf
Rocio Mendoza
Corinne Sutton
Sunny Tang
Bradley Wilson

Sean Cox (Program Assistant)
Natalie Bradshaw (Program Assistant)
Chris Taylor (Program Director)

Field Guests

Steve Badgett
Chris Calott
Matt Coolidge
Sam Douglas
Boyd Elder
Curtis Francisco
Bill Fox
Eve Andree Laramee
Onézieme Mouton
Lea Rekow
Ann Reynolds
Lori Ryker
Jack Sanders